Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Revised on: January 1, 2020

New Residential Investment Corp. (together with certain subsidiaries, “we”, “our” or “New Residential”) respects your privacy and is committed to providing a transparent notice of our Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents. This Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents applies solely to those who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

The purpose of this privacy notice and disclosure is to inform California residents, at or before the time we collect your personal information, how we use your personal information and what your rights are with respect to the personal information we collect:

Your Right to Know

You have the right to request that New Residential disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. You can do this through a verified consumer request. That process is described below in the section, “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.”

We collect personal information, which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). The following table includes disclosures of the personal information we collect from consumers and the purposes for which it is collected and used, as well as lists of categories of consumers’ personal information we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months, the categories of sources from which it was collected and categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information.

Please note that Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information for any other undisclosed purpose without providing you notice.

New Residential Does Not Sell Personal Information

New Residential does not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization. New Residential does not and will not sell Personal Information. New Residential does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms.

Your Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that New Residential delete any of your personal information collected or maintained by New Residential, subject to certain exceptions. You can do this through a verified consumer request. That process is described below in the section, “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.”

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us, our affiliate(s) or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we (or such affiliate(s) or service provider(s)) collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our (or such affiliate(s)’ or service provider(s)’) contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us, our affiliate(s) or our service provider(s).
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Submitting a Verified Consumer Request

You have the right to submit verified consumer requests to know information or for deletion. The request to know can be for any or all of the following about you:

  • Specific pieces of personal information that New Residential has;
  • Categories of personal information New Residential has collected;
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • Categories of personal information that New Residential sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • Categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

The request for deletion is to delete any of your personal information collected or maintained by New Residential, subject to certain exceptions. 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to know information twice within a 12-month period. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You can submit requests using the webform below or by calling 1-844-639-7374. Your request will be verified using information you provide as described on the webform. If you call 1-844-639-7374, please provide the same information requested on the webform for verification purposes.

Once we receive your verifiable consumer request, we will send you an acknowledgement letter within ten (10) days which will describe our verification process. We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days, if we are able to verify your identity. Requests for deletion will require a separate confirmation that you want your information deleted.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Please note we are unable to disclose or provide you with your Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, or other government issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers.

Using an Authorized Agent to Submit a Request

Only you, a person registered with the California Secretary of State, or a person you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. If you use an authorized agent, you may provide a power of attorney executed pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. If a power of attorney that meets those provisions is not submitted, you will be required to verify your identity directly by submitting a verified consumer request according to the procedures in the section “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.” If anyone purporting to be an authorized agent for a consumer contacts us, we will require proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Privacy Right

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

New Residential reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which New Residential collects and uses your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 1-844-639-7374

Website: https://www.newresi.com/california-privacy-and-disclosure#consumer-request-form

Email: customer_support@newresi.com

Verified Consumer Request Webform

The information requested in this form is necessary for New Residential to verify that you are the person authorized to make this request, to locate you within our records, and to determine whether we may have a lawful reason to deny your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

For more information, please review our Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents.

SECTION 1: Consumer

Note: If you may have used more than one email address when communicating with New Residential, please submit a separate request for each additional email address.

If you are a current or former customer of one or more of the companies listed below, please select the appropriate box(es) (if more than one, please select all that apply):

SECTION 2: Are you the Consumer who is the subject of this Request?

SECTION 3: Details of Authorized Agent

If your request is on the behalf of the Consumer identified above and you cannot provide a scanned or printed copy of a duly authorized Power of Attorney to act on their behalf in this matter, we will seek the written consent of the Consumer before we can fulfil your request.

Accepted file types: jpg, pdf.

SECTION 4: Nature of Request

Please select all desired options:

SECTION 5: Declaration

The following CCPA requests require you to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of this request.

  • Right to Know – Specific Pieces of Personal Information
  • Deletion Request

Please complete the below declaration as required so that we may fulfill your request made pursuant to CCPA. You may also download a copy of the declaration form and submit it to us via mail or email by following the instructions immediately beneath the box below.

Choose Request Type:

Requestor/Declarant Details:

Click here to download the delcaration form. Once you have downloaded, completed, and signed the declaration form, you can send it to either:

SECTION 6: Delivery Options

Please select your preferred delivery method for our response(s) to your request(s):

Read our Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents